Nearly 190 Students Selected to Who’s Who at UTSA for 2016-2017

The annual recognition honors students who have demonstrated outstanding accomplishments in scholarship, leadership and service to their university and local communities.

Who's Who Logo

One hundred-eighty-nine students were recently selected to be a part of Who’s Who at UTSA for the 2016-2017 academic year. The annual recognition, sponsored by the Vice President for Student Affairs and coordinated by the Special Events Center, honors students who have demonstrated outstanding accomplishments in scholarship, leadership and service to their university and local communities.

Since 2003, UTSA has honored its outstanding students with the Who’s Who at UTSA recognition. More than 600 applications were submitted this year! Many of these students go on to receive recognition by the national Who’s Who Among Students in Universities and College program, which, since 1934, has honored upper-level university students from across the U.S. More than 2,300 colleges and universities participate in the program each year.

For 2016-2017, UTSA will honor 19 freshmen and 20 sophomores as Who’s Who at UTSA. 150 juniors, seniors and graduate students will be recognized as both Who’s Who at UTSA and Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges. Vice President for Student Affairs Samuel Gonzales will present the students with a special certificate at the annual awards ceremony on Saturday, April 8, 2017.

In order to be eligible to apply for the Who’s Who at UTSA recognition, undergraduate students must have a minimum 2.0 cumulative G.P.A. and graduate students must have a minimum 3.0 cumulative G.P.A.

For more information, contact Charlin Jones-Chávez at 210-458-6110 or e-mail whoswho@utsa.edu.

 

The following students are being recognized with the Who's Who Award:

FRESHMEN

Raquel Almaguer-Biology Major

Trey Balzen-Electrical Engineering Major

Caleb Barnwell-Computer Science Major, Mathematics Minor

Desiree Delgado-Kinesiology Major

Yixuan Dong-Computer Science Major

Emily Gamez-Kinesiology Major

Julieta Gardea-Mathematics Major

Rodrigo Guerrero-Biology Major

Marianne Hernandez-Biomedical Engineering Major

Dayton Jaskinia-Cyber Security Major

Hannah Martinez-Health Major

Guadalupe Medina-Environmental Science Major

Montana Meeker-Finance Major

Yousef Rafati-Biology Major

Mikayla Rahman-Biomedical Engineering Major

Jon Staggs-Mathematics Major

Vy Tran-Anthropology Major

Renee Vasquez-Undeclared Major

Manasvi Zaveri-Accounting Major

 

SOPHOMORES

Carlos Arguello-Music Studies Major

Rambod Aznavaleh-Biology Major, Music Minor

Leilany Barberena-Psychology Major

Stephanie Barrera-Public Administration Major, Criminal Justice Minor

Julian Chan- Computer Science Major

Margaret Cummings-Kinesiology Major

Yaniece Davis-Psychology Major

Tuoyo Eresanara-Biology Major

Steven Farra-Mechanical Engineering Major

Cecilia Hernandez-Communication Major

Sanah Jivani-Sociology and Communication Major

Kenneth Moore-Political Science Major

Christine Ogbonna-Public Health Major, African American Studies Minor

Bharath Ram-Biology Major

Nayely Rocha-Medical Humanities Major

Dara Salazar-Psychology Major

Aditi Sharma-Biology Major

Syed Siddiqui-Public Health Major, Biology Minor

Shruti Sinkar-Biology Major

Kelly Zoch-Finance Major

 

JUNIORS

Adam Alfano-Cyber Security Major

Alexander Ambriz-White-Psychology Major

Angela Arias-Music Studies Major

Isabella Beltri-Psychology Major

Joshua Broniszewski-Medical Humanities Major

Lorena Carranco- Interdisciplinary Studies Early Childhood-6 Bilingual Generalist Certification Major

Abby Catchings-Business Marketing Major

Haley Coulter-Medical Humanities Major, Biology Minor

Melissa Donate-Biology Major

Kellyann Elam-Sports, Event, and Tourism Management Major

Kimberly Errisuriz-Biology Major

Madison Evans-History Major, Geography Minor

Daniela Figueroa-Public Health and Sociology Major

Yesnely Flores-Community Health Major

Jasmine Goodsaid-Marketing Major

Sierah Guajardo-Communication Major

Hugo Guerra-Civil Engineering Major

Sarah Gutierrez-Riera-Multidisciplinary Major

Mason Hill-Cyber Security and Information Systems Major

Ranad Humeidi-Biology Major

Carla Juarez-Accounting Major

Michael Kincaid-Finance Major

Blessing Korie-Political Science and Criminal Justice Major

Deborah Luster-Psychology Major

Kristen Martinez-Business Finance Major

Illya Maxwell-Art History Major

Samantha Mendoza-Public Health Major

Lisa Michaels-Biology Major, Chemistry Minor

Zachary Miranda-Economics and Statistics Major

David Moreno-Bilingual Education Major

Tehrim Pabani-Biology Major

Shivam Patel-Biology Major

Stephanie Ramsey-Kinesiology Major

Max Renderos-Flores-Multidisciplinary Studies Major

James Rivera-Criminal Justice and Public Administration Major

Daniela Ruiz-Public Relations Major

Briana Salazar-Biomedical Engineering Major

Nam Tran-History Major

Robert Trevino-Biomedical Engineering Major

Odalys Vielma-Criminal Justice Major

Natalya Ward-Psychology Major

Tyler Werland-Business Management Major

Priscilla Wu-Biology Major

 

SENIORS

Carlos Acevedo-Mathematics Major

Carlos Aceves-Electrical Engineering Major

Farhan Ahmad-Biology Major

Angel Alcala-Biomedical Engineering Major

Timothy Allen- Cyber Security and Information Systems Major

Alyssa Arriaga-Biology Major

Justin Ralph Baldovino Guerra-Mathematics Major

Danielle Beatty-Interdisciplinary Studies- Early Childhood through Sixth Grade Major

John Jacob Bernal-Communication Major

Brandon Bonham-Physics Major

Fabian Brand-Finance Major

Carina Bunde-Biology Major

Bismark Campos-Chemistry Major

Micaela Chambless-Sport, Event, and Tourism Management and Information Systems Major

Brianna Chapa-Public Health Major

Elizabella Cho-Biology Major

Sydney Coaston-Actuarial Science Major

Robert Contreras-Information Systems and Cyber Security Major

Frank DeLuna-Biomedical Engineering Major

Catherine Dominguez-Accounting Major

Timothy Ellis-Real Estate Finance and Development Major

Antelia Estrada Cantu- Multidisciplinary Studies Major

DeNia Farr-English Major

Miriam Fernandez-Interdisciplinary Studies Major

Lindsey Forsman-Public Health Major

Celia Garcia-Marketing Major

Eric Garcia-Music Studies Major

Rodolfo Garza-Business Management Major

Garrett Gilbreath-Finance Major

Jacob Gilchrist-Biology Major

Sushmita Gorantala-Finance Major

Misty Green-Criminal Justice Major

Saul Guardiola-Accounting Major

Patsy Guillen-Accounting Major

Ruben Herrera-Mechanical Engineering Major

Kierra Jackson-Criminal Justice Major

De'Keisha Johnson-Public Health Major

Samiya Khan-Biology Major

Michael Lee-Accounting & Finance Major

Allexis Levy-Marketing Major

Janette Lopez-Multidisciplinary Studies Major

Emily Martinez-Management Major

Myat May-Medical Humanities Major

Joshua Mazariegos-Finance and Economics Major

Adrienne McCall-Interdisciplinary Studies Major

Christopher Miller-Management Science Major

Serenity Morales-Communication Major

Richard Norwood-Management Major

Elexus Oglesby-Psychology Major

Juhi Patel-Biology Major

Kavina Patel-Biology Major

Simone Patel-Finance Major

Juan Perez-English Major

Margot Perez-Sport, Event and Tourism Management Major

Gianna Porter-Community Health Major

Brittany Reum-Mathematics Major

Alezandra Reyes-Multidisciplinary Studies Major

Michelle Rodriguez-Gil-Cyber Security Major

Joshua Rogers-Biology Major

Jessica Rossler-Multidisciplinary Studies Major

Daniel Salinas-Kinesiology Major

Derek Smith-Marketing Major, Management Minor

Carolyn Toohey-Marketing Major

Adolfo Tovar-Architecture Major

Richard Trevino-Accounting Major

Danny Tsang-Computer Science Major

Maritza Villamil-Communications Major, Marketing Minor

Matthew Waters-McMillian-Finance Major

Jeffrey Weaver-Mechanical Engineering Major

Kennedi Wilson-Biomedical Engineering Major

Caitlin Wirtz-Accounting Major

Dirk Wristers-Biology Major

Caroline Zhu-Biology Major

 

MASTER’S GRADUATES

Donald Berg-Management of Technology Major

Desiree Cervantes-School Psychology Major

Ash Connell-English and Creative Writing Major

Elsa De Leon- Architecture Major, Historic Preservation Certificate

Mia Estes-Social Work Major

Vince Gabot-Business Major

Daniela Hernandez-Spanish Language, Literature and Culture Major

Cristina Jansse-Teaching English as a Second Language Major

Krutika Kanfade-Mechanical Engineering Major

Cassandra Libhart-Geography and Environmental Sustainability Major

Jennifer McKay-Business Administration Major, NonProfit Administration and Leadership Certificate

Zhila Mohammadi-Architecture Major

Linda Ratner-Business Administration Major

Daira Rodriguez-School Psychology Major

Clemente Romero Acosta-Advance Manufacturing and Enterprising Engineering Major

Naomi Rubal-Environmental Science Major

Haiwen Shi-Information Technology Major

 

DOCTORAL GRADUATES

Haetham Abdul-Razaq-Culture, Literacy, and Language Major

Robert Allen-Physics Major

Smriti Bhatt-Computer Science Major

Tanvir Irfan Chowdhury-Computer Science Major

Moumita Dutta-Electrical Engineering Major

Marzieh Jafary-Environmental Science and Engineering Major

Ali Khalajmehrabadi-Electrical Engineering Major

Allison Koch-Anthropology Major

Sharon Kwee-Biomedical Engineering Major

Andrew Mendiola-Cellular & Molecular Biology Major

Maren Mitchell-Culture, Language, Literacy Major

Prajeeda Nair-Biomedical Engineering Major

Abdolreza Nasouri-Civil and Environmental Engineering Major

Md Rahman-Civil Engineering Major

Lorenzo Sanchez-Applied Demography Major

Nasim Talebi-Information Systems and Cyber Security Major

Vahid Zarezadeh-Environmental Science and Engineering Major

Posted by Charlin Jones-Chavez on March 28, 2017